How do I create an annotated bibliography?
1. List the completed bibliographical citation.
2. Explain the main purpose of the work.
3. Briefly describe the content.
4. Indicate the possible audience for the work.
5. Evaluate the relevance of the information.
6. Note any special features.
7. Warn readers of any defect, weakness, or bias.
On a PC: Ctl + Alt + F
On a Mac: 
+ OPTION + F
Chicago/Turbian uses footnotes, short notes, and a bibliography. The footnote gets used in the text. When citing a source more than once, you can shorten the footnote to a short note. You will finally include the bibliography at the end.
1. Book:
Footnote:
First name Last name, Title of Book (Place of publication: Publisher, Year of publication), page number.
Siobhan Dowd, Bog Child (New York: Random House Children's Books, 2008), 18.
Short Note:
Last name, Title of Book, page number.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name. Title of Book. Place of publication: Publisher, Year of publication.
Dowd, Siobhan. Bog Child. New York: Random House Children's Books, 2008.
2. Book with multiple authors:
Footnote:
First name Last name and First name Last name, Title of Book (Place of publication: Publisher, Year of publication), page number.
Max Thompson and Charles Ely, Birds in Kansas: Volume Two (Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1992), 17.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name, and First name Last name. Title of Book. Place of publication: Publisher, Year of publication.
Thompson, Max, and Charles Ely. Birds in Kansas: Volume Two. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1992.
3. A webpage:
Footnote:
First name Last name, “Title of Web Page,” Publishing Organization or Name of Website in Italics, publication date and/or access date if available, URL.
Iris Tse, "Epilepsy: Symptoms and Treatment," LiveScience, February 6, 2016. Accessed September 15, 2016, http://www.livescience.com/34723-epilepsy-symptoms-and-treatment.html.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name. “Article Title.” Website Title. Month Date, Year of publication. Accessed Month Date, Year of access. URL.
Tse, Iris. "Epilepsy: Symptoms and Treatment." LiveScience. February 6, 2016. Accessed September 15, 2016. http://www.livescience.com/34723-epilepsy-symptoms-and-treatment.html.
4. Online magazines:
Footnote:
First name Last name, "Article title," Magazine title, Publication date, Date of access, URL.
Alexandra Sifferlin, "Fewer Kids and Teens Are Dying from Cancer," Time, September 16, 2016, Accessed September 16, 2016, http://time.com/4496288/fewer-kids-teens-dying-cancer/?xid=homepage.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name. "Article Title." Magazine title, Publication date. Date of access. URL.
Sifferlin, Alexandra. "Fewer Kids and Teens Are Dying from Cancer." Time, September 16, 2016. Accessed September 16, 2016. http://time.com/4496288/fewer-kids-teens-dying-cancer/?xid=homepage.
5. Database Article:
Footnote:
First name Last name, "Article Title," Journal name, volume, no. issue (year of publication): page number, Database name, (date of access), doi: xxxx OR URL.
Alexis Burling, "Book Publishing Comes to YouTube," Publishers Weekly 262, no. 7 (February 16, 2015): 22-26, Literary Reference Center, EBSCOhost (accessed September 16, 2016), http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=lfh&AN=101105086&site=ehost-live.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name. "Article Title." Journal name volume, no. issue (year of publication). Page numbers. Database name (date of access). doi:xxxx OR URL.
Burling, Alexis. "Book Publishing Comes to YouTube." Publishers Weekly 262, no. 7 (February 16, 2015): 22-26. (Accessed September 16, 2016). http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=lfh&AN=101105086&site=ehost-live.
6. Digital Image:
Footnote:
First name Last name, "Title," Digital image, Website Title, Month Date, Year Published, Accessed Month Date, Year, URL.
Jonathan Kriz, "Puppy," Digital image, Flickr, October, 2010, Accessed September 16, 2016, https://flic.kr/p/8SUChJ.
Bibliographic Entry:
Last name, First name. “Title.” Digital image. Website Title. Month Date, Year Published. Accessed Month Date, Year. URL.
Kriz, Jonathan. "Puppy." Digital image. Flickr. October, 2010. Accessed September 16, 2016. https://flic.kr/p/8SUChJ.
